FINRA Reminds Firms of Their Obligations Under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
[…] 4See 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-2(h)(1)(B) (defining "domestic concern" to mean "(A) any individual who is a citizen, national, or resident of the United States; and (B) any corporation, partnership, association, joint-stock company, business trust, unincorporated organization, or sole proprietorship which has its principal place of business in the United States, or which is organized under the laws of a State of the United States or a territory, possession, or commonwealth of the United States").
5See generally 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-3 (Prohibited foreign trade practices by persons other than issuers or domestic concerns); see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 78dd-3(f)(1) (the foreign national or business anti-bribery provisions apply to "any natural person other than a national of the United States... or any corporation, partnership, association, joint-stock company, business trust, unincorporated organization, or sole proprietorship organized underthe law of a foreign nation or a political subdivision thereof") and 78dd-3(a) (requiring compliance while a foreign national or business is "in the territory of the United States").
6See U.S. Department of Justice, Lay-Person's Guide to FCPA (overview of the FCPA's anti-bribery provisions, including enforcement authority).